Accident Summary Nr: 200642197 - Employee accidentally sticks needle in her arm on a farm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303644157 | 06/26/2001 | 0213 | 0 | Seaboard Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a Farrowing Farm injecting piglets with Dexamethasone. She accidentally stuck herself in the left hand with the needle, possibly injecting some of the Dexamethasone, less than 1 cc. The needle stick occurred after her lunch break. At the end of the day her hand was swollen. The following morning her left arm was swollen and in pain. She went to an Emergency Room and was admitted to a hospital with cellulitis and swelling of her left forearm region. On May 1, 2001 she underwent surgery and died of probable sepsis due to left arm cellulitis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303644157 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm workers |