Accident Summary Nr: 200642189 - EMPLOYEE RUN DOWN BY AERIAL LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303647481 | 12/12/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Gordon Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A five-employee crew was replacing power lines in a rural county area aside a highway. One member of the crew backed up an aerial lift truck near a utility pole to pull guys. While he was backing up the truck, it struck the crew supervisor, knocking him to the pavement. The supervisor suffered fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303647481 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |