Accident Summary Nr: 200642189 - EMPLOYEE RUN DOWN BY AERIAL LIFT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 200642189 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364748112/12/200116230Gordon Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: A five-employee crew was replacing power lines in a rural county area aside a highway. One member of the crew backed up an aerial lift truck near a utility pole to pull guys. While he was backing up the truck, it struck the crew supervisor, knocking him to the pavement. The supervisor suffered fatal head injuries.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HEAD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303647481 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other