Accident Summary Nr: 200642163 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303646772 | 11/01/2001 | 1623 | 0 | C & C Powerline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a corner pole supporting a three-phase, vertically configured overhead power line. One of the crewmembers, who was wearing leather gloves, was working on the final phase conductor. He was pulling the slack out of the energized conductor when he contacted the extension bolt behind the suspension insulator with his free hand. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303646772 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |