Accident Summary Nr: 200642163 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200642163 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364677211/01/200116230C & C Powerline Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a corner pole supporting a three-phase, vertically configured overhead power line. One of the crewmembers, who was wearing leather gloves, was working on the final phase conductor. He was pulling the slack out of the energized conductor when he contacted the extension bolt behind the suspension insulator with his free hand. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303646772 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source