Accident Summary Nr: 200642155 - Employee Killed When Struck By A Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303647143 | 11/27/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Mustang Line Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2001, Employee #1 and several coworkers were chaining down a Jeep on a lowboy carrier trailer. The load shifted, striking Employee #1 on his head, killing him. His head became caught in the bite point between the walking beam and the frame of the trailer. The 0.375-inch alloy steel chain sling with a load capacity of 5,000 pounds was being used to lift an 8,200 pound jeep. The chain was wrapped around the sharp edged steel jeep instead of using the picking eye with a 0.75 cable two-way bridle. However, the load was not cribbed with a 12-foot by 12-foot lumber. The load was chained and secured to the wrong location on the lowboy trailer, and the employees were not properly trained on the procedure of loading and securing a jeep on a lowboy trailer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303647143 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |