Accident Summary Nr: 200642148 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 200642148 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364705111/14/200116230Maslonka & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: A four-employee crew was setting a new wood utility pole on a single-phase overhead power line. The employees were using a digger derrick and an aerial lift. They used the aerial lift bucket to place line hose on the phase conductor and to pull the conductor out of the way. The operator of the digger began lifting the pole with a load line, and the ground worker, who was wearing leather gloves, was at the butt of the pole directing it into position. The top pin on the pole contacted the uninsulated portion of the phase conductor, electrocuting the ground worker.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303647051 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source