Accident Summary Nr: 200642130 - Employee electrocuted in contact with charged water pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 200642130 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364691311/09/200117110Keeton Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 6, 2001, Employee #1, a plumber's helper, and a coworker were installing a new lavatory and toilet in a house that was being remodeled into an office. Employee #1 entered the crawl space under the house to push the plastic pipe up through the floor hole for the toilet. As he was working, he contacted some water pipes that were electrically charged, and was electrocuted. A subsequent inspection of the remodeled electrical installation discovered a faulty and hazardous grounding electrode system. In the attic, the water line bonding conductor had been cut from the electrical services and was touching a discarded copper line.The copper line was in contact with exposed and energized 220-volt conductors. The conductors had been part of an old water heater that had been removed and replaced with a new one on the first floor.

Keywords: INSTALLING, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303646913 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source