Accident Summary Nr: 200642130 - Employee electrocuted in contact with charged water pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303646913 | 11/09/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Keeton Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 6, 2001, Employee #1, a plumber's helper, and a coworker were installing a new lavatory and toilet in a house that was being remodeled into an office. Employee #1 entered the crawl space under the house to push the plastic pipe up through the floor hole for the toilet. As he was working, he contacted some water pipes that were electrically charged, and was electrocuted. A subsequent inspection of the remodeled electrical installation discovered a faulty and hazardous grounding electrode system. In the attic, the water line bonding conductor had been cut from the electrical services and was touching a discarded copper line.The copper line was in contact with exposed and energized 220-volt conductors. The conductors had been part of an old water heater that had been removed and replaced with a new one on the first floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303646913 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |