Accident Summary Nr: 200642122 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Culvert
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303646665 | 10/25/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Earth Engineering Div. Bryan Adair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to set a culvert as part of an underground storm drain system. Employee #1 was standing next to the concrete box culvert that was partly suspended by 2 legs of the 4 legs of a sling. The culvert would not match-up with the previous culvert. The box broke and fell into Employee #1. The pry bar Employee #1 was using to nudge the box into final position was knocked into his chest breaking his sternum bone and causing the bone to pierce his heart. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303646665 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |