Accident Summary Nr: 200642114 - Employee is killed in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200642114 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364659010/18/200116230S & K Structural Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 17, 2001, Employee #1, a member of a communications tower construction crew, was at the 400 ft level of a 1,800-ft-high TV tower, working on the installation of a coax TV cable. A gust of wind blew the cover off a metal repeater enclosure at the 600 ft level, and the cover sailed off the tower. A nearby coworker yelled a warning and Employee #1 unhooked his safety line to try to get out of the way of the falling part. The metal cover struck Employee #1 and he was knocked off the tower. He fell 350 ft before landing on a platform attached to the tower. Employee #1 was killed. The crew had started work two days earlier. On the day before the accident, County sheriff personnel had climbed the tower to the 600 ft level to remove faulty repeater communications equipment from the metal cabinet enclosure.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 1800 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303646590 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 400 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)