Accident Summary Nr: 200642080 - Employee Dies Of Heart Attack Due To Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303645238 | 08/07/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Bray Painting Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 6, 2001, Employee #1 was on location at a work site engaged in abrasive blasting a fence and wellhead that would later be primed and painted Employee #1's job responsibility was to tend the abrasive sand pot while a coworker, the employer, was abrasive blasting. The outdoor temperature at the time was 96 degrees Fahrenheit. While tending the pot Employee #1 collapsed and suffered a heart attack. As Employee #1 fell to the ground his head hit a rock on the ground causing some abrasions. Employee #1 died before reaching the hospital. The medical records from the emergency room and Death Certificate indicated death from cardiac arrest. Heat was not proven to be a causative factor in this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303645238 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |