Accident Summary Nr: 200642072 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Roof Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303646269 | 09/18/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Madison, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. On September 14, 2001, Employee #1 was doing leading edge work installing rolled roof decking without fall protection when he stepped onto a piece of sheet metal that had not been secured. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft from the rooftop to the concrete and was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303646269 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |