Accident Summary Nr: 200642064 - Employee killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303645576 | 08/15/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Nurnberg Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on August 10, 2001, Employee #1 was working on a roof when he was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303645576 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |