Accident Summary Nr: 200642049 - Employee killed when oil tank explodes during welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303638886 | 10/20/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Carson Welding |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on October 20, 2000, Employee #1, the grandson of the owner of a welding company, was getting on-the-job training from his grandfather at an oil well site where they were installing and repairing a metal ladder on a 210-barrel production tank that was being set up. The welding was on-going when the tank exploded and burst into flames. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, the tank was two-thirds full of crude oil and wet fire blankets had been placed over tank openings.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303638886 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |