Accident Summary Nr: 200642049 - Employee killed when oil tank explodes during welding

Accident Summary Nr: 200642049 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30363888610/20/200017990Carson Welding

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on October 20, 2000, Employee #1, the grandson of the owner of a welding company, was getting on-the-job training from his grandfather at an oil well site where they were installing and repairing a metal ladder on a 210-barrel production tank that was being set up. The welding was on-going when the tank exploded and burst into flames. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, the tank was two-thirds full of crude oil and wet fire blankets had been placed over tank openings.

Keywords: INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, OIL TANK, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303638886 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion