Accident Summary Nr: 200642015 - Employees hospitalized from chemical gas release

Accident Summary Nr: 200642015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364442107/12/200128130Solkatronic Chemicals, Abu Of Air Prod. & Chem.

Abstract: On July 11, 2001, approximately 58 pounds of arsine gas was released into the atmosphere from a 29-liter aluminum cylinder of crude arsine gas that was located on the loading dock on the south side of the plant. Employees reported hearing a very loud boom followed by a loud whistling noise that sounded like a high pressure air release. Employees reported seeing a brownish-gray cloud covering the entire loading dock. Approximately 62 employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: CYLINDER, GAS, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303644421 Occupation not reported