Accident Summary Nr: 200642007 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Pruner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303646038 | 08/24/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Eager Beaver Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided tree service, trimming trees at a residence. He was in a tree, approximately 6.1 to 7.6 meters high, where he was clearing tree limbs that were within 3 meters of an overhead power line. The tool he was using was on a 3.7-meter aluminum pole. Current arced from one of the conductors to the aluminum pole, and Employee #1 was electrocuted. He fell from the tree, but his body was suspended by his body harness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303646038 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |