Accident Summary Nr: 200641991 - Employee killed by a bomb at the Army Ammunition Plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303644231 | 06/26/2001 | 3483 | 0 | Mcalester Army Ammunition Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 4:12 p.m on June 25, 2001, an employee of McAlester Army Ammunition Plant was fatally injured when he was struck on the right thigh by a 2000 pound bomb. The employee was in the process of moving the bomb from the tilting fixture onto the assembly line table when the clamping arm that holds the bomb in place released causing the bomb to fall out of the cradle. The investigation revealed that there was no interlocking device in the sequence of the operation to prevent the release of the bomb in the event of a wrong button being pushed. Also, the control box for the operation was in the wrong position. When the bomb was released there was no other direction for it to fall, except toward the control box where the employee was standing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303644231 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |