Accident Summary Nr: 200641983 - Employee dies from heart disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303645188 | 08/02/2001 | 1311 | 0 | Unit Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on August 1, 2001, Employee #1 was working with about three other employees pulling pipe in the servicing of an oil well. Employee #1 began to complain of chest pains and was taken to the local hospital where he later died. Employee #1 was diagnosed with heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303645188 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |