Accident Summary Nr: 200641967 - Employee died after falling 45 feet from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303644074 | 06/25/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Tate Metalworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 23, 2001, Employee #1 of Tate Metalworks, Inc., working with two other coworkers, finished the week's welding work inside a new power plant exhaust stack. The crew descended from atop scaffolding about 100 feet high. About halfway down Employee # 1 went to retrieve some personal items, and elected to use a secondary 75- foot attached fixed ladder. While accessing, or on the ladder, the employee fell about 45 feet to the second level within the exhaust stack, suffered a concussion and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303644074 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |