Accident Summary Nr: 200641959 - Employee killed when struck by concrete blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303643605 | 06/08/2001 | 1795 | 0 | C.R.I. Demolition & Excavation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was breaking up concrete to be put in a dumpster. Several concrete blocks, cemented together and held to the overhead deck by fire caulking, fell some 10 to 15 feet, fatally striking him on the head. The area where the accident occurred was not roped off. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, which did not make any difference, since the blocks weighted approximately 100 pounds collectively and hard hats are only designed to protect the head from a maximum blow of 40 foot pounds of energy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303643605 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |