Accident Summary Nr: 200641959 - Employee killed when struck by concrete blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 200641959 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364360506/08/200117950C.R.I. Demolition & Excavation

Abstract: Employee #1 was breaking up concrete to be put in a dumpster. Several concrete blocks, cemented together and held to the overhead deck by fire caulking, fell some 10 to 15 feet, fatally striking him on the head. The area where the accident occurred was not roped off. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, which did not make any difference, since the blocks weighted approximately 100 pounds collectively and hard hats are only designed to protect the head from a maximum blow of 40 foot pounds of energy.

Keywords: HEAD, DEMOLITION, DUMPSTER, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE BLOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303643605 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile