Accident Summary Nr: 200641934 - Employee killed in fall from bridge under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303643696 | 09/11/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Muskogee Bridge Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing sheet metal decking panels on a bridge under construction. Before installing the final panel, the crew disconnected their lanyards from the harnesses they were wearing. With the final panel in position over the opening, Employee #1 was standing on it preparing to fasten it in place. One side of this panel slipped from its support brackets, Employee #1 fell through the opening about 56 feet to the ground, and was killed. The crew assumed the metal panel would provide adequate fall protection, however the panel had apparently been cut too small to fit in its support brackets.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 56 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303643696 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |