Accident Summary Nr: 200641900 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303643688 | 08/07/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Allred Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An oilfield construction crew had gone to the lease to remove a horizontal gas-liquid separator from the production equipment and install a different type of separator in a different place. The crew disconnected the various pipes and connections to the separator but left piping attached to it. They removed the bolts from the flanges that connected the separator to the piping. Using a gin-pole truck, the crew lifted the separator a few inches above the ground and moved it to the side of the flat-bed trailer upon which the separator was to be loaded and moved to a different location. When the gin-pole truck was backed up to the flat-bed trailer, the separator was elevated so that it would clear the bed of the trailer. When it was hoisted, the piping that was still attached to the separator went in front of the gin pole on the passenger side of the gin-pole truck. The truck was backed up and the separator lowered a few inches onto the bed of the trailer, with the piping still in front of the gin pole. The driver pulled the truck forward and the piping in front of the gin pole pulled the separator over onto Employee #1 who had moved between the truck and the trailer before the truck started forward. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303643688 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |