Accident Summary Nr: 200641850 - Employee killed when bale of cardboard fell on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303640080 | 05/25/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Choctaw Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had hauled a load of old cardboard containers to a recycling plant in a semi-trailer truck with a van-type trailer. Employee #1 entered the plant, had the truck weighed on the plant scales and then got into the line of trucks waiting to have the trailer unloaded by plant personnel. As Employee #1 was waiting in line, he opened the rear trailer doors, which he was required to do to so that the trailer could be unloaded. Employee #1 had opened the right-hand door and latched it back out of the way. When Employee #1 unlatched the remaining, left-hand door, a bale of the old cardboard containers fell out upon him. The bale weighed 1,071 pounds. Employee #1 was killed by the falling bale of old cardboard containers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303640080 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |