Accident Summary Nr: 200641843 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200641843 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364295304/25/200116230Win-Sons Poleline Construction Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker was removing a 10-kilovolt-ampere transformer from a dead-end utility pole. He contacted a 7.2-kilovolt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line and received an electric shock. He also sustained burns over 30 percent of his body. He was hospitalized, but died 12 days later of complications from his burn injuries and sepsis.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303642953 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause