Accident Summary Nr: 200641827 - Employee Killed When Struck By Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200641827 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364219303/20/200130110Dayton Tire Company
30364218503/20/200173490Unicco Service Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a 593 pound load of rubber which was caught under a Banbury machine. He was using multiple 13-foot by 3-inch slings wrapped around the load of rubber and slung through each other. He was able to attach the chain hook to the come-along. The rigging was at a 45 degree angle from the load of rubber. The come-along was anchored to a motor housing eyelet using a 45-inch by 1-inch sling run through the rough edged eyelet and then attached to the hook of the come-along. A cheater bar was placed on the handle of the come-along and a broom stick was stuck in the hook of the come-along and held by another employee so that Employee #1 could operate it in a rowing type motion. Employee #1 was pulling on the come-along when the sling broke causing the come-along to fly back and hit him in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, CHAIN, CHEST, RIGGING, BROOM, STRUCK BY, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303642193 Occupation not reported
2 303642185 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported