Accident Summary Nr: 200641819 - Employee Killed in Fall from Derrick in Stormy Weather
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303642003 | 03/16/2001 | 1381 | 0 | P.W. Drilling Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 15, 2001, Employee #1 was fatally injured when he fell approximately 108 ft with mask of a service rig. The rig collapsed after one of the guy anchors pulled loose from the ground because of winds from a storm. At the time of the accident, the crew was running the pipe back into the hole, and there were about 54 stands of pipe in the rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303642003 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |