Accident Summary Nr: 200641785 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303642672 | 04/11/2001 | 4221 | 0 | Mid Oklahoma Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 11, 2001, Employee #1 was working alone, overseeing a elevator wheat cleaning operation. Heavy thunderstorms caused a city-wide power outage, including the loss of power at the grain elevator. Employee #1 attempted to inspect the elevator leg boot. He fell through the floor opening from the first floor to the basement, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303642672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |