Accident Summary Nr: 200641744 - Employee Killed By A Falling Bridge Girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303641310 | 02/23/2001 | 3312 | 0 | Capitol Steel & Iron Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on February 23, 2001, Employee #1 was struck by and killed by a falling bridge girder. The bridge girder weighed approximately twenty tons. The Number was 12E3. The girder was repositioned by O.H. crane from the west side welding area of the plant to a temporary storage area at the east side of the plant. Bridge girder Number 4E1 was picked up on the east side and moved to the west side welding area. Bridge girder Number 12E3 was left standing unsecured in the vertical position on the east side and parallel to girder Number 8E2, which was lying horizontally. At 7:00 p.m., an ironworker employee went in between the two girders, checking details on girder Number 8E2. Girder Number 12E3 toppled over, striking Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303641310 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |