Accident Summary Nr: 200641736 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200641736 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30363987601/03/200117310Southern Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was beating ice off a 7620-volt single-phase overhead power line. He was electrocuted when he contacted the power line. He had not tested the line to determine if it was energized.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303639876 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source