Accident Summary Nr: 200641728 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303640205 | 01/04/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Gordon Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice power line worker working for a contractor and an electrical engineer working for an electric utility were troubleshooting storm damage so that they could report pending repair jobs. Working in a remote area, the apprentice was electrocuted as he was removing an overhead power line from a damaged utility pole.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303640205 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |