Accident Summary Nr: 200641728 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 200641728 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364020501/04/200116230Gordon Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: An apprentice power line worker working for a contractor and an electrical engineer working for an electric utility were troubleshooting storm damage so that they could report pending repair jobs. Working in a remote area, the apprentice was electrocuted as he was removing an overhead power line from a damaged utility pole.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303640205 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source