Accident Summary Nr: 200641504 - Employee killed when car falls off tow dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303639546 | 12/07/2000 | 5012 | 0 | Double G Auto Broker |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on December 5, 2000, Employee #1 arrived at an auto auction lot and sought assistance to load an inoperable car onto a tow dolly. An auto auction worker used a tractor to push the car up and onto the tow dolly. Employee #1 was underneath the dolly, reinserting the tilt locking pin into the tilt cuff on the tow dolly, when the car overran the front tire stop on the carrying pan and fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303639546 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |