Accident Summary Nr: 200641496 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200641496 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30363864709/27/200034710Ace Metal Finishing Of Oklahoma, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the ground between the forks of an industrial truck and the back end of a semi-trailer, unhooking a chain that was wrapped around a crate of metal doors inside the trailer. The industrial truck had been used to pull the crate to the rear of the trailer so it could be lifted out. The forklift operator jumped off to help Employee #1 and his vehicle rolled forward, crushing Employee #1 between the lifting carriage and the trailer. He suffered multiple internal injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he later died. The coworker had left the industrial truck in gear and had forgotten to set the brake.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, UNMANNED, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303638647 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported