Accident Summary Nr: 200641470 - Employee dies of acute cardiac arrhythmia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108873712 | 07/13/2000 | 5084 | 0 | Green Country Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2000, Employee #1, of Green Country Supply, died at work of an apparent heart attack. The employer reported the incident to OSHA the following day, but no inspection was initiated because the death was considered to be of natural causes and not due to an occupational hazard. In July, 2000, Employee #1's family contacted OSHA with concerns over an acid fume incident that occurred at the workplace on May 1, 2000. An inspection was initiated as a result of the contact, but no correlation between the incident and Employee #1's heart attack was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108873712 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |