Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200641447 - Employee Killed When Concrete Truck Overturns Off Road

Accident: 200641447 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30363871210/06/20003273Stillwater Concrete & Materials, Inc.

At approximately 7:07 a.m. on October 5, 2000, six truckloads of concrete left the batch plant headed for the Wildhourse Creek Bridge construction site. Employee #1 was driving the first of six concrete mixers. He arrived at the work site at 7:36 a.m., but then had to wait for the concrete pumper truck to be put in place. At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 began to back down the temporary road when his truck veered toward the east shoulder opposite the new bridge. It was about 3 ft from the edge when the shoulder gave way and the truck slid off the side of the crossing and overturned into the creek below. Employee #1 became trapped and was crushed inside the cab. He was killed.

Keywords: clearance, concrete truck, crushed, unstable soil, highway shoulder, motor vehicle, backing up, overturn, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303638712 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported