Accident Summary Nr: 200641439 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303638670 | 10/02/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Gibson And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 26, 2000, Employee #1 and two coworkers, all welders, were under a bridge, removing 8 ft sections of a damaged I-beam. They were situated on three units of mobile scaffolding, two frames high. Coworkers later stated that the damaged I-beam sections popped when they were cut, and this apparently startled Employee #1, who he lost his balance and fell from the scaffold. He suffered head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 2, 2000. The workers were not wearing any form of personal fall arrest system and the scaffolds were not equipped with proper guardrails.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303638670 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |