Accident Summary Nr: 200641421 - Employee killed tire explodes during inflating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303638191 | 08/25/2000 | 5531 | 0 | Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. Dba Gcr Truck Tire Cen |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to a site to repair one of the large drive tires on a backhoe. He connected the air hose to the wheel and began inflating the tire to look for the leak. He apparently continued inflating the tire until it ruptured. Employee #1 was killed by the air blast from the exploding tire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303638191 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |