Accident Summary Nr: 200641405 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200641405 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30363815908/21/200016230C & M Electrical Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were replacing a utility pole supporting a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The employees were using two aerial lifts and a Polecat digger-derrick. Two of the employees were supporting and guiding the pole base into the hole. The pole had a ground wire stapled to it and a guy attached. The employees lost control of the pole when it missed the claws of the digger-derrick, and the pole contacted the power line. The guy hit the back of one of the two employees supporting the pole, electrocuting him. The guy also contacted the calf of the other employee. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303638159 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 303638159 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source