Accident Summary Nr: 200641348 - Employee killed when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302389838 | 05/30/2000 | 4221 | 0 | Goodpasture Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on May 27, 2000, Employee #1 and three coworkers were moving two railcars at a country grain elevator. The cars had been freshly loaded with wheat at the elevator, and were being moved a short distance down a side spur to be parked behind other loaded cars. The crew was using a farm tractor with an attached pull chain to get the cars moving. Employee #1 was driving the tractor, while two coworkers were on the brakes of the railcars, and the third coworker was available to help as needed. The cars were on a slight down grade and began going faster than the tractor. The chain developed too much slack and wrapped around the right rear tire of the tractor, causing the vehicle to overturn. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302389838 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |