Accident Summary Nr: 200641330 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302388863 | 03/24/2000 | 5171 | 0 | Timmons Oil Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were delivering a diesel fuel tank to a job site. When they arrived at the job, workers at the site directed the placement of the tank. With their truck in place, the two employees rigged the tank so that one of them could use the pillar crane on the truck to lift the tank. As the operator raised the boom of the crane to bring the load line to the tank, the top side of the boom brushed against a 13.6-kilovolt overhead power line. His coworker had just unhooked the boom from the truck and was leaning up against the truck bed, waiting for the boom to move into position. He was electrocuted. The crane operator jumped from the truck and was not injured. The employees had not been aware that the power line was there.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302388863 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |