Accident Summary Nr: 200641322 - Employee killed when caught in palletizing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302389432 | 05/03/2000 | 3221 | 0 | Ball-Foster Glass Cont Co Llc |
Abstract: At 1:25 a.m. on May 3, 2000, Employee #1 was monitoring the automatic palletizer machines when palletizer #3 became jammed and stopped because some cases of new beer bottles on the conveyor had interrupted the electronic processing signal. She opened the door on the side guard and leaned her upper body into the machine to clear the jam. The machine restarted and the in-feed flight bar, which raked the cases to the next stage, cycled and struck Employee #1. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302389432 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |