Accident Summary Nr: 200641314 - Employee killed in frac tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200641314 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30238851703/14/200013890C & W Construction

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m., Employee #1 was on top of frac tank C11, one of three tanks at the well site. He was checking the contents of the tank, which was used to receive flow from the natural gas well that they had been swabbing during the day. Employee #1, who was the only worker on site at that time, had been directed to fill the first two tanks with water, shut down the pumps, and go home. He had not been instructed to do anything with the last of the three tanks. He was apparently trying to gauge the contents of the tank, using a cigarette lighter as a light source. The tank erupted in a flash fire that burned Employee #1's upper body and blew him 30 ft off the tank. He was killed instantly. Employee #1 was a two-packs-a-day smoker and had worked in the oil field for several years with various companies in the area.

Keywords: BURN, GAS WELL, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FRAC TANK, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, SMOKING, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302388517 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported