Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200641306 - Employee Killed When Forklift Runs Off Loading Dock

Accident: 200641306 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30238830102/29/20005191Valles Incorporated Dba Bryan Agri-Products

At 8:30 a.m. on February 28, 2000, Employee #1 was using a company forklift to take an empty pallet to the pallet storage area on the outside front dock of the warehouse. At the dock, Employee #1 dismounted the forklift and was removing the pallet when the lift began moving in reverse. Employee #1 ran after the forklift and jumped on it just before it ran off the dock. The lift fell and overturned, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: ind trk operator, vehicle in gear, brake, work rules, crushed, industrial truck, mech mat handling, loading dock, backing up, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302388301 Fatality Other Occupation not reported