Accident Summary Nr: 200641256 - Employee killed when crushed by compressor buggy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302387287 | 12/20/1999 | 1382 | 0 | Mercer Seismic Exploration |
Abstract: Employee #1 directed or allowed a coworker to position a rough terrain compressor buggy directly opposite a drilling buggy on a rocky, 7 degree slope. The coworker later stated that he set the parking brake before he left the compressor buggy. After approximately 15 minutes, the compressor buggy began to roll down the slope. It struck a rock, which caused it to change course slightly. The buggy missing the drill mast, but crushed Employee #1 against the drill console to the side of the drill mast. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302387287 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |