Accident Summary Nr: 200641249 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift bucket overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200641249 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30238801202/01/200017990Ron Haver Welding Service

Abstract: On August 31, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers were completing the construction of a new outdoor advertising sign. Employee #1 was dismounting the 22 ft high billboard scaffold, but when he stepped inside the aerial lift bucket, the bucket flipped over and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL PROTECTION, ADVERTISING SIGN, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302388012 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)