Accident Summary Nr: 200641223 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302387659 | 01/12/2000 | 4213 | 0 | F & F Farm Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were moving an auger from a grain storage bin to load soybeans into a truck. The auger contacted an overhead power line, and two of the employees received electric shocks. One of them died of electrocution. (He also sustained multiple electrical burns.) The second employee, who sustained burns to his right hand, was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302387659 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302387659 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |