Accident Summary Nr: 200641181 - Employee killed by flying hatch cover

Accident Summary Nr: 200641181 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30238610711/15/199913890Big Mac Tank Trucks Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 12, 1999, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing the rear hatch door of tractor trailer tank #117, which had developed a small leak after it had returned to the yard with a load of salt water from a gas well site. After the load was dumped at the yard disposal facility, the tank trailer was backed up to the maintenance shop and Employee #1 unbolted the hatch. He could not remove the hinge pin, which was tack welded, so he retrieved an oxyacetylene torch and cut the top of the hinge pin. Flammable vapors from the residual petroleum condensates inside the tank were ignited and exploded, blowing off the top and rear hatches. The rear hatch struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, EXPLOSION, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302386107 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported