Accident Summary Nr: 200641165 - Employee killed in fall from oil derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200641165 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30238522409/08/19991381213111Patterson Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the monkey board of a derrick, beginning to rack drill pipe coming out of the hole. He was reaching for a stand of pipe and was pulling it into the finger board when he fell approximately 90 ft to the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed. He was wearing a full body harness which was cut off him by EMS personnel. Both the working lanyard and the safety lanyard were still in place on the top rail of the monkey board, where they were normally kept. Apparently, Employee #1 was not tied off at the time of the accident.

Keywords: DERRICK, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TIE-OFF, DERRICK PLATFORM, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302385224 Fatality Radiation Effects Occupation not reported