Accident Summary Nr: 200641165 - Employee killed in fall from oil derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302385224 | 09/08/1999 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the monkey board of a derrick, beginning to rack drill pipe coming out of the hole. He was reaching for a stand of pipe and was pulling it into the finger board when he fell approximately 90 ft to the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed. He was wearing a full body harness which was cut off him by EMS personnel. Both the working lanyard and the safety lanyard were still in place on the top rail of the monkey board, where they were normally kept. Apparently, Employee #1 was not tied off at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302385224 | Fatality | Radiation Effects | Occupation not reported |