Accident Summary Nr: 200641124 - Employee killed when caught in paper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302383716 | 05/29/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Kellogg, Brown, And Root Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to remove, modify, and reinstall a bracket on the paperband friction reducer roller assembly by removing the old bracket from the TUSA IV track. He entered the catwalk leading up to a designated danger area to get a better grip on the attaching bolts. The primary arm on the #1 paper machine was at the horizontal position. Employee #1 lay down on the platform directly underneath the arm to attach the bolts. As the primary arm returned to its vertical position, it crushed Employee #1 against the TUSA IV track. He was killed. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 147(c)(4)(ii), for failure to provide clearly outlined procedures during maintenance operations at the #1 paper machine; and for T8CCR 147(c)(7)(iii)(a), for failure to retrain Employee #1 when his job assignment, assigned machine, and energy control procedures all changed, presenting a new hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302383716 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |