Accident Summary Nr: 200641108 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302384631 | 08/13/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Environmental Structures, Inc |
| 302384656 | 08/13/1999 | 1791 | 0 | All Steel Construction |
| 302384623 | 08/13/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Delta T Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 12, 1999, Employee #1 was part of a crew of about 24 workers who were finishing installing insulation on the roof deck of a warehouse under construction. Twelve temporary employees were instructed to pack up, pending the arrival of a bus to transport them from the jobsite. Employee #1 inadvertently picked up a marked, unsecured wooden cover over a 3 ft square skylight hole and then accidentally stepped into the opening, falling approximately 31 ft to the earthen ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 2:00 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302384631 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 302384656 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 302384623 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |