Accident Summary Nr: 200641090 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302384169 | 07/20/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Unicco |
Abstract: An employee was replacing the emergency lighting pack on a wall. He had not deenergized the 277-volt circuit supplying the lighting pack before starting the job. As he was connecting the conductors, the employee apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. (He was hospitalized on the day of the accident and placed on life support. He died 2 days later.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302384169 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |