Accident Summary Nr: 200641082 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302383146 | 04/30/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Routh Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 28, 1999, Employee #1 was using a Perry mobile scaffold to hang sheetrock. He fell approximately 6 ft either from or with the scaffold and was killed. Prior to his fall, Employee #1 had been using a 6 ft fiberglass ladder on the scaffold, but it was later determined that he was not on the ladder at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302383146 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |