Accident Summary Nr: 200641058 - electric shock - ground fault in arc welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302382965 | 04/05/1999 | 3498 | 0 | Process Pipe Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician had reattached a plug to a single-phase Lincoln arc welder. He had rewired the plug for a 480-volt, three-phase system, which was used throughout the facility. He was electrocuted when he plugged in the welder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302382965 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |